Shipley Scrabble Club Shipley
Market Square clock tower
Results2004200520062007

Shipley Scrabble Club Round Robin, 27 September 2009 - Results

Players played five round robin games, the sixth game was on a 'king of the hill' basis.

Group 1

Position Player Club Wins Spread SOS Avg. Score Rating
1 Phil Robertshaw Ashton 5 324 16 430 176
2 Jason Carney Castleford 4 238 18 434 172
3 John Ashmore Norwich 4 71 14 416 176
4 Paul Richards (England) Whitefield 3 -69 15 416 169
5 Wayne Kelly Warrington 2 101 18 432 185
6 Neil Rowley Unattached 0 -665 21 356 165

Group 2

Position Player Club Wins Spread SOS Avg. Score Rating
1 Donna Stanton Whitefield 5 474 14 462 160
2 Mark Lane Unattached 3 76 18 412 159
3 Paul Thompson (Hull) Hull 3 29 18 402 160
4 Robert Richland Warrington 3 -96 18 403 158
5 Paul Nind Unattached 2 -168 17 427 165
6 Paul Thomson (Tranmere) Unattached 2 -315 17 383 160

Group 3

Position Player Club Wins Spread SOS Avg. Score Rating
1 Len Moir Greasby 4 25 16 359 150
2 Robert Pells Shipley 4 -21 15 389 157
3 Joyce Cansfield Aireborough 3 161 17 406 148
4 Jill Bright Warrington 3 -132 18 370 143
5 Anne Hidden Aireborough 2 13 18 373 147
6 Paul Richards (Australia) Unattached 2 -46 18 395 153

Group 4

Position Player Club Wins Spread SOS Avg. Score Rating
1 Marlene Skinner Mapperley 5 104 16 384 134
2 Steve Balment Mapperley 4 538 18 450 140
3 Neil Broom Hull 4 359 16 423 141
4 Geoff Goodwin Unattached 2 -261 15 364 141
5 Kathy Suddick Warrington 2 -344 20 356 134
6 Henry Walton Shipley 1 -396 17 362 137

Group 5

Position Player Club Wins Spread SOS Avg. Score Rating
1 Gordon Procter Shipley 4 194 15 386 131
2 Andrea Waddington Castleford 4 181 18 412 130
3 Marjorie Struggles Sheffield 4 -67 18 400 127
4 Peter Hall Rustington 2 -58 16 360 124
5 Pat Wheeler Whitefield 2 -91 19 358 133
6 Janet Southworth Brierfield 2 -159 16 357 128

Group 6

Position Player Club Wins Spread SOS Avg. Score Rating
1 Paul Cartman Stafford 4 51 16 372 116
2 June Johnstone Warrington 4 -67 14 374 118
3 Paul Walford Doncaster 3 314 18 412 114
4 Hilary Birdsall Unattached 3 47 17 366 117
5 Juliet Green Preston 2 -22 18 376 121
6 John Wilcox Unattached 2 -323 19 351 116

Group 7

Position Player Club Wins Spread SOS Avg. Score Rating
1 Michael Thomas Castleford 5 381 15 376 113
2 Sandra Walton Shipley 4 76 17 365 109
3 Christabel Jackson Aireborough 3 54 19 365 112
4 Joy Hodge Aireborough 3 22 19 361 112
5 Vicky Nelson-Owen Hull 2 -373 15 344 112
6 Irene Atkinson Warrington 1 -160 17 360 114

Group 8

Group 8 was played on a 'king of the hill' basis.

Position Player Club Wins Spread SOS Avg. Score Rating
1 Christine Cartman Stafford 6 693 17 419 94
2 Sylvia McCulloch Shipley 4 32 17 364 109
3 James Grady Unattached 3 113 19 347 -
4 Joseph Knapper St Joseph's College 3 92 19 368 68
5 Olive Martin Preston 3 19 17 354 95
6 Remie Salazar Aireborough 3 -12 13 364 103
7 Kate Carney Castleford 3 -66 13 326 78
8 Brian Rowell Doncaster 3 -81 19 332 81
9 Jon Johnson Stocksbridge 1 -205 19 338 -
10 Alison Baker Shipley 1 -585 15 269 -