Shipley Scrabble Club Shipley
Market Square clock tower
Results2004200520062007

National Scrabble Championship
Yorkshire and North West Regional Qualifier Results
14 June 2009

A printable version is also available.

Individual competition

Qualified for semi-final

Position Player Club Points Spread Rating
1 Mark Nyman Unattached 7 619 188
2 Craig Beevers Cleveland Beavers 6 818 196
3 Wayne Kelly Ashton All-Sorts 5 496 183
4 Phil Robertshaw Ashton All-Sorts 5 477 182
5 Ross MacKenzie Cumbrian Untouchables 5 407 163
6 John Hardie Hull Harosets 5 328 165
7 Howard Wilde Unattached 5 310 177
8 Andrew Goodwin Hull Harosets 5 309 167
9 Russell Smith Unattached 5 299 147
10 Neil Rowley Jason & The Argonauts 5 291 162
11 David Steel Moreton Maulers 5 248 148
12 Robert Pells Shipley Triangle 5 149 158
13 Richard Moody Cleveland Beavers 4 407 142
14 Mikki Nicholson Cumbrian Untouchables 4 378 196
15 Paul Thomson Moreton Maulers 4 284 151

Didn't qualified for semi-final

Position Player Club Points Spread Rating
16 Donna Stanton Unattached 4 253 162
17 Darryl Francis Cumbrian Untouchables 4 222 169
18 Lewis Mackay Sheffield Steel 4 221 186
19 Paul Nind Sheffield Steel 4 217 165
20 Mark Goodwin Hull Harosets 4 90 170
21 Paul Richards Unattached 4 90 168
22 Anne Hidden Aireborough 4 65 146
23 Jason Carney Jason & The Argonauts 4 56 164
24 Joyce Cansfield Aireborough 4 33 156
25 Henry Walton Shipley Triangle 4 -13 136
26 Len Moir Moreton Maulers 4 -16 154
27 Mark Lane Sheffield Steel 4 -203 158
28 Andrea Waddington Unattached 4 -297 121
29 Matthew Pinner Jason & The Argonauts 3 144 153
30 Alan Guy Shipley Triangle 3 131 138
31 Pauline Johnson Cleveland Beavers 3 96 147
32 Liz Barber Sheffield Girls Ahead 3 85 118
33 Paul Thompson Hull Race Horses 3 -4 158
34 Pat Wheeler Whitefield Wizards 3 -56 130
35 Kathy Suddick Warrington Wordsmiths 3 -146 134
36 Marjorie Struggles Sheffield Girls Ahead 3 -154 122
37 Paul Walford Yorkshire Nomads 3 -183 109
38 Jill Bright Whitefield Wizards 3 -218 140
39 Ann Coleman Unattached 3 -320 120
40 Geoff Goodwin Hull Race Horses 3 -367 142
41 Sandra Walton Shipley Glens 3 -663 108
42 June Johnstone Warrington Wordsmiths 2.5 -261 123
43 Harry Beckett Shipley Glens 2.5 -401 119
44 Chris Quartermaine Ashton All-Sorts 2 -42 161
45 David Longley Aireborough 2 -99 141
46 Hilary Birdsall Unattached 2 -173 117
47 Gail Jarvis Yorkshire Nomads 2 -286 117
48 Barbara Lukey Sheffield Girls Ahead 2 -348 123
49 Brian Rowell Yorkshire Nomads 2 -442 79
50 Brett Scaife Shipley Glens 2 -454 83
51 Vicky Nelson-Owen Hull Race Horses 2 -642 108
52 Irene Atkinson Warrington Wordsmiths 1 -322 116
53 Steve Mercer Unattached 1 -844 -
54 Peter Ashurst Whitefield Wizards 0 -569 135

Club competition

The top two clubs qualified for the national finals

Shipley Triangle won the plate for the highest placed B team.

Position Club/Players Points Spread
1 Hull Harosets [A team] 14 727
John Hardie 5 328
Andrew Goodwin 5 309
Mark Goodwin 4 90
2 Cleveland Beavers [A team] 13 1321
Craig Beevers 6 818
Richard Moody 4 407
Pauline Johnson 3 96
3 CumbrianUntouchables [A team] 13 1007
Ross MacKenzie 5 407
Mikki Nicholson 4 378
Darryl Francis 4 222
4 Moreton Maulers [A team] 13 516
David Steel 5 248
Paul Thomson 4 284
Len Moir 4 -16
5 Ashton All-Sorts [A team] 12 931
Wayne Kelly 5 496
Phil Robertshaw 5 477
Chris Quartermaine 2 -42
6 Jason & The Argonauts [A team] 12 491
Neil Rowley 5 291
Jason Carney 4 56
Matthew Pinner 3 144
7 Shipley Triangle [B team] 12 267
Robert Pells 5 149
Henry Walton 4 -13
Alan Guy 3 131
8 Sheffield Steel [A team] 12 235
Lewis Mackay 4 221
Paul Nind 4 217
Mark Lane 4 -203
9 Aireborough [B team] 10 -1
Anne Hidden 4 65
Joyce Cansfield 4 33
David Longley 2 -99
10 Sheffield Girls Ahead [B team] 8 -417
Liz Barber 3 85
Marjorie Struggles 3 -154
Barbara Lukey 2 -348
11 Hull Race Horses [B team] 8 -1013
Paul Thompson 3 -4
Geoff Goodwin 3 -367
Vicky Nelson-Owen 2 -642
12 Shipley Glens [B team] 7.5 -1518
Sandra Walton 3 -663
Harry Beckett 2.5 -401
Brett Scaife 2 -454
13 Yorkshire Nomads [B team] 7 -911
Paul Walford 3 -183
Gail Jarvis 2 -286
Brian Rowell 2 -442
14 Warrington Wordsmiths [B team] 6.5 -729
Kathy Suddick 3 -146
June Johnstone 2.5 -261
Irene Atkinson 1 -322
15 Whitefield Wizards [B team] 6 -843
Pat Wheeler 3 -56
Jill Bright 3 -218
Peter Ashurst 0 -569