Shipley Scrabble Club Shipley
Market Square clock tower
Results2004200520062007

Shipley Scrabble Club Round Robin, 28 September 2008 - Results

Players played five round robin games, the sixth game was on a 'king of the hill' basis. Players in the bottom half of each group (according to ratings) were eligible for the ratings prize (indicated by a Y in the ERP column. If a player eligible for the ratings prize won the group a runner-up prize was awarded to the player who came second in the group.

Group 1

Position Player Club Wins Spread SOS Rating ERP
1 Ross MacKenzie Glasgow 5 131 16 174
2 Simon Gillam Edinburgh 3 233 16 174
3 Jason Carney Castleford 3 42 15 169 Y
4 Stewart Houten Abingdon 3 -77 20 169 Y
5 Wayne Kelly Warrington 2 49 18 185
6 Mark Goodwin Hull 2 -378 17 171 Y

Ratings prize: Jason Carney

Group Two

Position Player Club Wins Spread SOS Rating ERP
1 Andrew Goodwin Hull 5 379 14 159 Y
2 Neil Rowley Castleford 3 333 17 160 Y
3 Paul Richards Whitefield 3 -74 16 164
4 Robert Richland LSL 3 -106 18 165
5 Karl Kwiatkowski Abingdon 2 -218 18 159 Y
6 Steve Perry Abingdon 2 -314 19 166

Runner-up prize: Neil Rowley

Group Three

Position Player Club Wins Spread SOS Rating ERP
1 John Hardie Unattached 4 473 18 158
2 Joyce Cansfield Aireborough 4 49 18 154
3 Paul Thomson Tranmere 3 -44 15 153
4 Donna Stanton Whitefield 3 -109 16 146 Y
5 Neil Broom Hull 3 -200 16 139 Y
6 Melanie Beaumont Edinburgh 1 -169 19 147 Y

Ratings prize: Donna Stanton

Group Four

Position Player Club Wins Spread SOS Rating ERP
1 Geoff Goodwin Hull 5 482 16 134 Y
2 Henry Walton Shipley 4 -23 18 136 Y
3 Tony Davis Cleveland 3 32 17 139
4 Jill Bright Warrington 3 -287 14 138
5 Paul Thompson Hull 2 -136 19 138
6 Ann Coleman Harrogate 1 -68 18 134 Y

Runner-up prize: Henry Walton

Group Five

Position Player Club Wins Spread SOS Rating ERP
1 Kathy Suddick Warrington 4 279 18 133
2 Colin Nicol Edinburgh 4 -38 18 129 Y
3 Gordon Proctor Shipley 4 -83 15 133
4 Janet Southworth Unattached 2 12 16 129 Y
5 Pat Wheeler Ashton & Whitefield 2 -60 19 132
6 Juliet Green Preston 2 -110 16 130 Y

Ratings prize: Colin Nicol

Group Six

Position Player Club Wins Spread SOS Rating ERP
1 Colm Barry Aireborough 5 507 16 - Y
2 Geoff Cooper Lincoln 4 182 18 127
3 Paul Cartman Stafford 3 -23 18 126 Y
4 Kate Boutinot Whitefield 3 -255 18 128
5 Marjorie Struggles Leeds 2 -149 15 125 Y
6 Hilary Birdsall Harrogate 1 -262 17 128

Runner-up prize: Geoff Cooper

Group Seven

Position Player Club Wins Spread SOS Rating ERP
1 Irene Atkinson Warrington 5 215 15 119 Y
2 Barbara Hill Preston 4 31 14 123
3 Barbara Lukey Sheffield 3 94 16 123
4 Yvonne Holland Glasgow 3 45 19 115 Y
5 David Hoyle Unattached 2 -82 18 121
6 Andrea Waddington Castleford 1 -303 20 115 Y

Runner-up prize: Barbara Hill

Group Eight

Position Player Club Wins Spread SOS Rating ERP
1 Sylvia McCulloch Shipley 5 403 17 110
2 Paul Walford Doncaster 4 132 19 107
3 Gail Jarvis Hull 3 14 17 - Y
4 Remie Salazar Aireborough 3 -27 17 104 Y
5 Michael Thomas Castleford 3 -134 13 101 Y
6 Sandra Walton Shipley 0 -388 19 113

Ratings prize: Gail Jarvis

Group Nine

Position Player Club Wins Spread SOS Rating ERP
1 Christine Cartman Stafford 4 227 17 96
2 Vicky Nelson-Owen Hull 4 215 18 95
3 Brett Scaife Shipley 4 206 19 94
4 Gwen Linfoot Cleveland 3 147 15 87 Y
5 Brian Rowell Doncaster 3 -158 19 75 Y
6 Olive Martin Preston 2 -69 16 92
7 Kate Carney Castleford 2 -136 15 61 Y
8 Felicity Suddick Warrington 2 -432 16 70 Y

Ratings prize: Gwen Linfoot