Shipley Scrabble Club Shipley
Market Square clock tower
Results2004200520062007

National Scrabble Championship
Yorkshire and North West Regional Qualifier Results
15 June 2008

Individual competition

Qualified for semi-final

Position Player Club Points Spread Rating
1 Mikki Nicholson Cumbrian Untouchables 7 546 192
2 Wayne Kelly Ashton All-sorts 6 591 184
3 Phil Robertshaw Ashton All-sorts 6 575 182
4 Paul Nind Sheffield Steel 5 469 159
5 Martin Harrison Hull Harosets 5 410 187
6 Craig Beevers Cleveland SC Rabble 5 394 187
7 Mark Lane Sheffield Steel 5 338 165
8 Lewis Mackay Sheffield Steel 5 318 203
9 Andrea Waddington Castleford B 5 233 107
10 Jason Carney Castleford A 5 202 162
11 Darryl Francis Cumbrian Untouchables 5 166 168
12 Richard Moody Cleveland SC Rabble 5 48 142
13 Neil Broom Hull of a Team 4 360 136
14 Paul Richards Whitefield Whatnots 4 341 164
15 Robert Pells Shipley 4 220 160

Didn't qualified for semi-final

Position Player Club Points Spread Rating
16 Joyce Cansfield Aireborough 4 168 160
17 Anne Hidden Aireborough 4 110 146
18 Ross MacKenzie Cumbrian Untouchables 4 102 169
19 Mark Hollingsworth Castleford A 4 59 164
20 Paul Thompson Hull Harosets 4 49 135
21 Donna Stanton Whitefield Whatnots 4 42 145
22 Andrew Goodwin Hull Harosets 4 -2 162
23 Trish Johnson Cleveland SC Ramblers 4 -30 136
24 Len Moir Unattached 4 -81 141
25 Matthew Pinner Castleford B 4 -126 140
26 Kate Boutinot Whitefield Whatnots 4 -26 126
27 Gordon Procter Unattached 4 -312 132
28 David Steel Unattached 3 215 147
29 Neil Rowley Castleford A 3 134 163
30 Geoff Goodwin Hull of a Team 3 113 129
31 Chris Quartermaine Ashton All-sorts 3 4 169
32 Alan Guy Shipley 3 -56 137
33 David Longley Aireborough 3 -74 140
34 Paul Thomson Unattached 3 -94 149
35 Kathryn Allen Unattached 3 -94 93
36 Harry Beckett Shipley 3 -105 119
37 Geoff Cooper Unattached 3 -156 123
38 Barbara McLaren Cleveland 3 -199 105
39 June Johnstone Warrington Wordsmiths 3 -298 117
40 Vicky Nelson-Owen Hull of a Team 3 -310 96
41 Irene Atkinson Warrington Wordsmiths -473 122
42 Pauline Johnson Cleveland SC Ramblers 2 -19 141
43 Sue Thompson Cleveland 2 -32 124
44 Kathy Suddick Warrington Wordsmiths 2 -62 130
45 Pat Wheeler Whitefield Wizards 2 -240 139
46 Samantha Beckwith ClevelandSC Ramblers 2 -293 129
47 Peter Ashurst Whitefield Wizards 2 -302 135
48 Tony Davis Cleveland SC Rabble 2 -312 146
49 Marjorie Struggles Sheffield Artisans 2 -328 121
50 Michael Thomas Castleford B 2 -446 70
51 Jill Bright Whitefield Wizards 2 -456 146
52 Paul Walford Sheffield Artisans -215 108
53 Brian Rowell Sheffield Artisans 1 -342 72
54 Elisabeth Allen Cleveland 1 -489 104

Club competition

Top two clubs qualify for the national finals

Position Club/Players Points Spread
1 Cumbrian Untouchables [A TEAM] 16 814
Mikki Nicholson 7 546
Darryl Francis 5 166
Ross MacKenzie 4 102
2 Ashton All-sorts [A TEAM] 15 1170
Wayne Kelly 6 591
Phil Robertshaw 6 575
Chris Quartermaine 3 4
3 Sheffield Steel [A TEAM] 15 1125
Paul Nind 5 469
Mark Lane 5 338
Lewis Mackay 5 318
4 Hull Harosets [A TEAM] 13 457
Martin Harrison 5 410
Paul Thompson 4 49
Andrew Goodwin 4 -2
5 Castleford A [A TEAM] 12 395
Jason Carney 5 202
Mark Hollingsworth 4 59
Neil Rowley 3 134
6 Cleveland SC Rabble [A TEAM] 12 130
Craig Beevers 5 394
Richard Moody 5 48
Tony Davis 2 -312
7 Whitefield Whatnots [A TEAM] 12 122
Paul Richards 4 341
Donna Stanton 4 42
Kate Boutinot 4 -261
8 Aireborough [A TEAM] 11 204
Joyce Cansfield 4 168
Anne Hidden 4 110
David Longley 3 -74
9 Castleford B [B TEAM] 11 -339
Andrea Waddington 5 233
Matthew Pinner 4 -126
Michael Thomas 2 -446
10 Hull of a Team [B TEAM] 10 163
Neil Broom 4 360
Geoff Goodwin 3 113
Vicky Nelson-Owen 3 -310
11 Shipley [B TEAM] 10 59
Robert Pells 4 220
Alan Guy A 3 -56
Harry Beckett 3 -105
12 Cleveland SC Ramblers [B TEAM] 8 -342
Trish Johnson 4 -30
Pauline Johnson 2 -19
Samantha Beckwith 2 -293
13 WarringtonWordsmiths [B TEAM] -833
June Johnstone 3 -298
Irene Atkinson -473
Kathy Suddick 2 -62
14 Cleveland [B TEAM] 6 -720
Barbara McLaren 3 -199
Sue Thompson 2 -32
Elisabeth Allen 1 -489
15 Whitefield Wizards [B TEAM] 6 -998
Pat Wheeler 2 -240
Peter Ashurst 2 -302
Jill Bright 2 -456
16 Sheffield Artisans [B TEAM] -885
Marjorie Struggles 2 -328
Paul Walford -215
Brian Rowell 1 -342