Shipley Scrabble Club Shipley
Market Square clock tower
Results2004200520062007

Shipley Scrabble Club Autumn Matchplay, 29 October 2006 - Results

Group A (rated)

Position Player Club Points Spread SOS* Rating
1 Lee Hartley Preston 4 245 11 164
2 Phil Robertshaw Ashton 4 31 10 171
3 Mikki Nicholson Unattached 2 -69 13 179
4 Steve Hilton Brierfield 2 -71 12 175
5 Joyce Cansfield Aireborough 2 -128 11 167
6 Paul Richards Sale 1 -8 12 172

*SOS=Sum of Opponents' Scores

Group B (rated)

Position Player Club Points Spread SOS Rating
1 Neil Rowley Aireborough 4 363 10 160
2 Mark Goodwin Hull 3 198 10 162
3 Donna Stanton Sale 3 -85 12 149
4 Mark Lane Sheffield Psalter 2 12 12 161
5 Chris Harrison Unattached 2 -219 11 147
6 Russell Smith Aireborough 1 -269 14 147

Group C (rated)

Position Player Club Points Spread SOS Rating
1 Jason Carney Aireborough 4 260 11 138
2 John Hardie Hull 3 350 12 146
3 Len Moir Greasby 3 -80 10 140
4 Jill Bright Warrington 3 -112 10 140
5 Henry Walton Bradfordian 2 -57 12 140
6 Gordon Procter Pudsey 0 -361 14 145

Group D (rated)

Position Player Club Points Spread SOS Rating
1 Rosalind Wilson Luton 4 266 11 131
2 Carol Sienkiewicz Aireborough 99 11½ 133
3 Richard Moody Cleveland 3 142 10 132
4 Samantha Beckwith Cleveland 3 -118 11 136
5 Neil Broom Hull -254 12½ 125
6 Harry Beckett Shipley 0 -135 13 126

Group E (rated)

Position Player Club Points Spread SOS Rating
1 Geoff Goodwin Hull 4 248 10 124
2 Barbara Hill Preston 4 118 9 119
3 Christabel Jackson Aireborough 3 342 12 120
4 Kate Boutinot Sale 3 -106 12 123
5 Juliet Green Preston 1 -228 12 119
6 Gill Carr Bridlington 0 -374 14 115

Group F (rated)

Position Player Club Points Spread SOS Rating
1 Irene Atkinson Warrington 4 189 10 108
2 Barbara Lukey Unattached 4 132 10 113
3 Esther Bacon Bridlington 3 17 10 110
4 Paul Cartman Stafford 2 54 13 111
5 Kathy Suddick Warrington 1 -102 12 112
6 Kathryn Allen Shipley 1 -290 14 109

Group G (rated)

Position Player Club Points Spread SOS Rating
1 Betty Bates Preston 4 345 9 105
2 Remie Salazar Aireborough 3 166 12 101
3 Sheila Miller Fulwood 3 69 11 101
4 Marjorie Struggles Leeds 2 70 12 106
5 Paul Walford Doncaster 2 -175 11 101
6 Linda Moir Greasby 1 -475 14 103

Group H (rated)

Position Player Club Points Spread SOS Rating
1 Joy Hodge Aireborough 4 326 10 100
2 Andrea Waddington Aireborough 3 73 10 94
3 Hazel Brannan Fulwood 3 16 12 87
4 Christine Cartman Stafford 2 -52 13 98
5 Joan Garlick Shipley 2 -131 12 85
6 Victoria Owen Hull 1 -232 12 86

Group I (unrated)

Position Player Club Points Spread SOS
1 Brenda Baxter Bridlington 4 444 9
2 Norma Howarth Pudsey 4 47 10
3 Tom Beardmore Shipley 2 86 13
4 Sandra Walton Bradfordian 2 -153 11
5 Noreen Mitchell Shipley 2 -280 13
6 Sylvia McCulloch Shipley 1 -144 13

Group J (unrated)

Position Player Club Points Spread SOS
1 Val Richardson Leeds 5 559 8
2 Dave L Woolley Stafford 4 392 10
3 Ruth Beardmore Shipley 3 188 10
4 Margaret Hindmarsh Bridlington 2 -174 13
5 Joyce Beck Shipley 1 -423 14
6 Alyson Brown Shipley 0 -542 14